Current club records


Players games records 1912-2019

Junior Team coaches 1961-2019

Club Honourboard 1912-2019

List of Club Officials 1912-2019


KRISTON WINS SOUTH FAIREST AND BEST
 
 
Kriston Thompson capped off an excellent year for him and the club by winning the South Augusta Fairest and Best Kittel Cup in front of a large crowd at the Presentation night last Saturday.
Kriston won from Runner Up and Madigan Medallist Darcy Kildea with the other trophies in the A Grade being awarded to Gary Warren, Caleb Ritter, Matt Downey, Will Bolitho for best First year player, Daniel and Paul Glass for the Coaches award and Kahran McKenzie for the highest Goalkicker award.
 
In the B grade the Best and Fairest Waterworth cup was won by Dylan Barnett with runner up going to Trent Ritter. Others to win trophies in the B Grade include Jack Magarey, Byron Taylor, Jake Westwood , Rowan Frick, Tyson Black, Jack Menzies and Ben Trewartha for the goalkicking at the club and also winning the SGL Goalkicking trophy
 
In the Under 18s the Rod Lamshed Memorial Best and fairest trophy was won by Angus McInnis and runner up Will Waterworth with other trophies going to Michael Collins, Patrick Kennedy, Rex Waterworth, Clay Willcock, Ethan Mundy and Kallan Warren who won the Goalkicking trophy at the club and the SGL.
 
The Chambers family Club person of the year award went to Craig Ritter for his services to the club and medals of appreciation were awarded to the trainers who assisted Head Trainer Val Waterworth in her role. The Patron’s trophy was awarded to Jake Collins for his contribution to the club off the field in 2019.
 
Life Memberships were awarded to Simon Brusnahan for his long service as a player with over 200 Senior games played together with Nick Heron and Kelvin McInnis who have served the club  over many years.​


SOUTH AUGUSTA WINS 4 PREMIERSHIPS IN A ROW

Watch the replay of the game: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LPim5T2_jnc


The South Augusta Football Club have cemented a spot in the history books with a fourth straight Spencer Gulf Football League premiership win.

The Bulldogs' 34-point victory ensured a near clean sweep in the silverware department with a Madigan Medal, a Coach of the Year and now a premiership shield.

In true Souths fashion it was the second half that turned the game on its head.

Scores were even after the main break with both teams sitting on 29-points and hope still alive for the Solomontown Cats.


But the Bulldogs were quick to squander any hope of a Sollies win, keeping their opponents scoreless in the third and piling on the goals.

Gary Warren sparked the South's onslaught and bagged his third, finishing the day with four in total.

The reigning premiers headed into the final stanza 16-points up, with Sollies on the ropes.

Kahran McKenzie was quick to bag the first goal of the final term, taking his total to three. Souths had Sollies just where they wanted them.

Chris Heron and Madigan Medalist, Dacy Kildea, finished their outstanding performances with well deserved goals, while the back six proved once again that they were the best in the competition.

Lead by co-Captain Caleb Ritter, the Bulldogs' back line kept Sollies to just one major score for the entire second half.

While Souths had a number of solid contributors on the day, it was Ritter who was rewarded for his ongoing leadership and determination with Best on Ground spoils.

Scenes erupted at the sound of the final siren, South Augusta 11.11-77 to Solomontown 5.13-43.


The Bulldogs dynasty continues to grow.

Best on the day for the victors were Ritter, Jaylon Wingfield, Craig Shirley, Matthew Downey, Greg Shirley and Kildea.







SGL A GRADE PREMIERS 2018



For up to date information on the Clubs results for the year go to the Sportingpulse website by searching on Sportingpulse SGL



South Augusta Yearbook 2018

Player games Statistics 1912-2018

Indigenous Player Profiles 2018






  

 
 
A GRADE PREMIERS 2017 


 
 SOUTH AUGUSTA PREMIERS 2016
 
Back Row
Left to Right:Tom Hamilton , Caleb Ritter, Brendan Colson, Billy-Jo Martin, Lionel Brown, Brandon Hurt, Liam Bury, Karan McKenzie, Harry Holland, Will Bolitho
Middle Row
Left to Right Darcy Kildea, Jaylon Wingfield, Marcus Kerin, Craig Shirley, Greg Shirley, Matt Downey,Vinny Urbancic, Dylan Barnett, Aziel Stuart, Sam Maule
Front Row
Left to Right Lee Willcock ( Runner) Daniel Roach ( Capt) James Boles ( Coach) Adam Grantham (Capt)