Flora

289 native species have been recorded in the Park.

The Western end of Anstey Hill R. P. is dominated by Pink gums (Eucalyptus fasciculosa), while the Eastern end is dominated by Long Leaved box (E. goniocalyx), an association that has rarely been preserved.

Many plants are now rare on the Adelaide Plains including: Lemon Beauty- heads (Calocephalus citreus), Pussy-Tails (Ptilotus erubescens), Dwarf Hakea (Hakea rugosa), Silky Guinea-Flower (Hibbertia (sericea) now = crinita) and Black Rapier Sedge (Lepidosperma carphoides).

Steeper slopes support native pine (Callitris gracilis), Drooping Sheaok (Allocasuarina verticillata) and Pink gums (Eucalyptus fasciculosa). Kangaroo Thorn (Acacia paradoxa), Rock Grass-tree (Xanthorrhoea quadrangulata), Sticky Hop-bush (Dodonaea viscosa) and Heath Tea-tree (Leptospermum myrsinoides) make up most of the understorey species. Spring heralds a spectacular display of orchids (39 species) including the King Spider-orchid (Caladenia tentaculata) and Wax-lip orchid (Glossodia major).



Green Comb Spider-Orchid (Caladenia dilatata)

Veined Spider-Orchid (Caladenia reticulata)



Donkey Orchid (Diuris longifolia)

Waxlip Orchid (Glossidia major)



Rabbit Orchid (leptoceras menziesii)


Eastern Section

The eastern section of the park is dominated by Long-leaf Box (E. goniocalyx) and Pink Gum (E. fasciculosa). The understorey consists of densely vegetated Golden Wattle (Acacia pycnantha) and Kangaroo Thorn (Acacia paradoxa) with less frequent Native Cherry (Exocarpos cupressiformis). The ground cover mainly consists of Guinea-flower (Hibbertia (riparia) now = glebosa ssp. glebosa), Prickly Guinea-flower (Hibbertia exutiacies), yacca (Xanthorrhoea semiplana), Scaevola albida (Pale Fanflower) and Twiggy Daisy-bush (Olearia ramulosa).

North Eastern Section

In the north eastern section Rough-bark Manna Gum (Eucalyptus viminalis ssp. cygnetensis) becomes more dominant and shares the overstorey with Pink Gum and Long-Leaf Box. The understorey consists of Beaked Hakea (Hakea rostrata), Golden Wattle, Kangaroo Thorn and Wirilda (Acacia retinodes). Along the Water Gully creekline there are stands of River Red Gum (Eucalyptus camaldulensis), which forms the overstorey. The understorey along the creekline is weed infested, consisting mainly of blackberries (Rubus spp.) Olive (Olea europaea), Sweet briar (Rosa rubiginosa), Dog Rose (Rosa canina), Tangier Pea (Lathyrus tingitanus) and Arum Lily (Zantedeschia aethiopica). Some native understorey persists including Christmas Bush (Bursaria spinosa), Sticky Hop-bush (Dodonaea viscosa) and Kangaroo Thorn.

Western section

The fire scar on the western hills face consists of regenerating Southern Cypress Pine (Callitns gracilis), Drooping Sheoak (Allocasuarina verticillata), Slaty Sheoak (Allocasuarina muelleriana), Beaked Hakea (Hakea rostrata), Erect Hakea (Hakea carinata), Silky Tea-tree (Leptospermum lanigerum), Heath Tea-Tree (Leptospermum myrsinoides), Golden Wattle, Kangaroo Thorn, Common Fringe Myrtle (Calytrix tetragona), Hibbertia spp and Pink Gum.

A stand of South Australian Blue Gum (Eucalyptus leucoxylon) exists adjacent to Perseverance Road. Most of the understorey has been cleared but with many native grass species persisting e.g. Spear-grass (Austrostipa spp.), Wallaby-grass (Rytidosperma spp.), Lemon-grass (Cymbopogon spp.), Kangaroo Grass (Themeda triandra), Windmill Grass (Chloris truncata) and Brush Wire-grass (Aristida behriana).

The main association in the western section consists of Native Pine, Drooping Sheoak and Pink Gum. The understorey consists of sclerophyllous shrubs which include Slaty Sheoak, Hakea, Kangaroo Thorn, Common Fringe-myrtle (Calytrix tetragona), Beaked Hakea, Heath Tea-Tree, Silky Tea-Tree, Twiggy Daisy-bush, Guinea Flower, Erect Guinea-flower and Yaccas.